Name of Department :Biotechnology

1) Course Conducted:
M.Sc. Biotechnologty, Ph. D
a)Syllabus:
Attached in Annexure A
Semester-I
I:
Cell Biology
II:
Macromolecules and Enzymology
III:
Microbes: Physiology and Genetics
IV:
Biology of the Immune system
Semester-II
I:
Molecular Biology
II:
Bioprocess Engineering & Technology
III:
Plant Biotechnology ( 2GIC-D)
IV:
Elective Paper (Choice Based) ( 2GIC-E)
Semester-III
I:
Animal Cell Science & Technology
II:
Genetic Engineering
III:
Biostatistics and Bioinformatics ( 3GIC-D)
Semester-IV
I:
Environmental Biotechnology
II:
Industrial Biotechnology (Special)
III:
Elective Paper (Choice Based) ( 4GIC-D)
Each student should opt for comprehensive interactive course in i) Bioenergetics, ii) Phytosecondary metabolites, iii) Drug Discovery, iv) Molecular markers for genome analysis, v) Statistics for Biologist and vi) Entrepreneurship Biotechnology. Each course has 3 credits theory and 6 credits for respective practical. For the successful completion of course each student has to complete a project work.

2) Training hours (Weekly) (For each course separately)

a)Practical Hours
6 rs
b)Theory Hours
16 hrs
c)Seminar Hours
2hrs
d)Assignment Hours
3 Hrs
e)Tests Hours
2 Hrs
f)Others Hours(Bharat Sawchhata Abhiyan)
1 Hrs

3) Eligibility Criteria (Separate for each Course)

i.Course
M.Sc. Biotechnology (PG)- Choice Based Credit System (CBCS)
ii. Criteria
The selection will depend strictly on the merit of the candidate in the Entrance Examination.
1
The Entrance Examination will not have negative marking
2
There shall be no retotalling of marks or revaluation of the answer sheet of the Entrance Examination
3
The eligibility decided through Entrance Examination would be considered for admission during the current academic year only and would not be allowed to be carried forward for the next academic year
4
The Entrance Examination would be of 2 hours duration and would have maximum 100 marks. Discrepancy if any, noted by candidate, in the provided question set should be reported within 15 minutes after the commencement of the Examination.
5
The Entrance Examination will have multiple choice objective type questions.
6
The seating arrangement of candidates appearing for Entrance Examination will be displayed on the notice board of the Central Administrative Services Unit (CASU).
7
The Roll number for the Entrance Examination will be displayed on the notice board of Central Administrative Services Unit (CASU) and the website.
8
Merit list of the candidates passed will be displayed on the notice board of CentralAdministrative Services Unit (CASU) and the website
9
The medium of Entrance Examination will be English.
10
Time schedule of Entrance Examination will be displayed on the notice board of Central Administrative Services Unit (CASU) and the website
iii)
Duration of Course: (Two Year degree Course – Semester Pattern).
iv)
Minimum Age:
v)
Maximum Age:
vi)
Entrance Test any conducted by: Yes Every year in the month of June.
vii)
Eligibility for test, Other details: Mandatory Courses : B.Sc.(Agriculture) , BDS, MBBS, B.Pharma Candidate who have passed B.Sc. in any discipline of Life Sciences/ Biosciences or Bachelor’s Degree in Veterinary and Fishery Sciences are also eligible to apply for the course.
viii)
Fees for Entrance Exam: DD of Rs. 750/ for Open category and Rs. 500/ for reserved category
4) Deatails of Teaching Faculty
S.No. Name Education Qualification Teaching Experince
1. Dr. Prasad A. Wadegaonkar- Professor and Head M.Sc. (Biotechnology), NET, Ph.D. Industry – 02 years, Teaching – 24Years
2 Dr. Anita Surendra Patil- Professor M. Sc, Ph. D, NET, Post Doc 22 yrs
3 Dr P V Thakare- Associate Professor MSc, PhD, SET 23 years
4 Dr A K Gade-Assistant Professor M.Sc., PhD, Post-doc (USA) Teaching 16 Years,
5 Mr. S. D. Kove- Assistant Professor MSc, NET Industry – 02 years Teaching 14 Years
6 Dr.Mrs. Varsha Prasad Wadegaonkar- Assistant Professor M. Sc. (Biotech.), Ph. D. NET 9 years
6) Deaprtement Infrastructure:
  • Millipore water purification system
  • Handey – Pea
  • CO2 Incubator
  • Fermenter (INCEL TECH)
  • Inverted Microscope with photographic system
  • Transilluminator (Foto Dyne]
  • HPLC [PerkinElmer, Agilent tech.]
  • UV-Vis Spectrophotometer [Backman]
  • UV-Vis Spectrophotometer [Shimadzu]
  • Fraction collector [Gilson]
  • Peristalltic pump [Gilson]
  • Growth Chamber
  • Horizontal Autoclave
  • Laminar Flow
  • Cold Room
  • Electrophoresis system
  • Deep Freezer
  • Gel doc system
  • PCR (Thermal Cycler) (Biometra, Eppendorf, Corbett)
  • Gradient PCR
  • Incubators
  • Shakers
  • Biosafety Cabinet – II (Esco)
  • Ice Flaker
  • Nanosight LM-20
  • Electroporator (Biorad)
  • Biophotometer plus (Eppendorf)
  • Ultracentrifuge [Backman]
  • Fluorescence and Luminescence Reader (Biotek)
  • Zetasizer (Malvern)
  • Nano-drop 200C (Thermo Scientific)
  • Lyophilizer
  • Rotary vacuum extractor
  • 5)Infrastructure Laboratories:
    Bioinformatics Infrastructure Facility, DBT
  • Bioinformatics Laboratory
  • Servers High end -01
  • Server Low End -01
  • Desktops- 22
  • Network Printer -01
  • Scanner -01
  • HP Inkjet Printer -01
  • Router -01
  • 24 port switch -01
  • University Infonet Line
  • Software’s – Genocluster. Genieous Pro, Discovery Studio, Flexx, Graphpad Prism, Sigma Scan etc.
  • DST-FIST Facility
  • UV-Vis Spectrophotometer
  • CO2 Incubator
  • Millipore Water Purification System
  • Handy-Pea
  • Computers, Networking
  • Other Laboratories
  • Tissue Culture Lab.
  • Instrumentation Lab
  • Room for sterilization
  • Computer Lab
  • Animal House
  • Green House
  • Microbial Biotechnology Lab
  • Bioenergetics Lab
  • Genetic Engineering Lab
  • Metagenomics Lab
  • Bioprocess Lab
  • Nanobiotechnology Lab
  • 7)Industrial training provide, if ant: ( if Yes, Name of Companies) Yes through BCIL Serum Instututede of India, Pune, E-Biologicals, Hyderabad, Ankur Seeds Pvt. Ltd, Nagpur, Lupin Pharam, Pune , Relience Life Scieneces Mumbai, etc. and Many More
    Publish On Date :- 27.04.2019